A Level Results

While academic achievement is only one facet of St Paul’s life, we are nevertheless extremely proud of our exam results.

From 2017, these results include the Pre-U equivalent grades achieved by our students.

All47.19387755138.010204081612.24489795922.55102040816
Art & Design: Fine Art33.333333333344.444444444422.22222222220
Biology56.2531.259.3753.125
Chemistry38.636363636443.181818181815.90909090912.27272727273
Chinese87.512.500
Classics: Classical Greek33.333333333366.666666666700
Classics: Latin62.537.500
Drama & Theatre Studies66.666666666733.333333333300
Economics52.941176470629.411764705911.76470588245.88235294118
English Literature87.512.500
French78.571428571414.28571428577.142857142860
Further Mathematics77.77777777787.407407407413.703703703711.1111111111
Geography33.333333333353.333333333313.33333333330
German406000
Government and Politics2060200
History28.571428571453.571428571414.28571428573.57142857143
History of Art33.333333333333.333333333316.666666666716.6666666667
Italian505000
Mathematics37.974683544344.303797468415.18987341772.53164556962
Music100000
Physics39.285714285739.285714285721.42857142860
Religious Studies22.222222222277.777777777800
Russian752500
Spanish7.6923076923153.846153846238.46153846150
All60.169491525433.89830508475.367231638420.564971751412
Art & Design: Fine Art57.142857142942.857142857100
Biology881200
Chemistry52.631578947439.47368421057.894736842110
Chinese33.333333333366.666666666700
Classics: Classical Greek752500
Classics: Latin901000
Economics76.470588235317.64705882355.882352941180
English Literature75.862068965524.137931034500
French3060100
Further Mathematics82.142857142914.28571428573.571428571430
Geography18.181818181863.636363636418.18181818180
German2566.66666666678.333333333330
Government and Politics5040100
History65.714285714331.42857142862.857142857140
History of Art4050100
Italian752500
Mathematics46.87542.18757.81253.125
Music100000
Physics63.157894736836.842105263200
Religious Studies2040400
Russian100000
Spanish802000
All49.147727272738.352272727311.36363636361.13636363636
Art & Design: Fine Art58.33333333332516.66666666670
Biology76.6666666667203.333333333330
Chemistry55.882352941229.411764705911.76470588242.94117647059
Chinese020800
Classics: Classical Greek71.428571428628.571428571400
Classics: Latin62.537.500
Drama & Theatre Studies010000
Economics43.478260869639.130434782613.04347826094.34782608696
English Literature45.454545454545.45454545459.090909090910
French15.384615384653.846153846230.76923076920
Further Mathematics47.368421052626.315789473721.05263157895.26315789474
Geography33.333333333366.666666666700
German010000
Government and Politics5035.714285714314.28571428570
History54.054054054143.24324324322.70270270270
History of Art66.666666666733.333333333300
Italian010000
Mathematics5043.333333333351.66666666667
Music100000
Physics44.444444444438.888888888916.66666666670
Religious Studies16.666666666766.666666666716.66666666670
Russian100000
Spanish42.857142857128.571428571428.57142857140
All56.33802816935.21126760567.323943661971.12676056338
Art & Design: Fine Art505000
Biology74.074074074118.51851851857.407407407410
Chemistry52.941176470641.17647058822.941176470592.94117647059
Chinese025750
Classics: Classical Greek85.714285714314.285714285700
Classics: Latin7020100
Drama & Theatre Studies100000
Economics53.333333333346.666666666700
English Literature71.794871794923.07692307695.128205128210
French9.0909090909163.636363636427.27272727270
Further Mathematics62.518.7512.56.25
Geography72.727272727327.272727272700
German11.111111111166.666666666722.22222222220
Government and Politics66.666666666733.333333333300
History62.537.500
History of Art62.537.500
Italian010000
Mathematics5032.812514.06253.125
Music100000
Physics61.111111111138.888888888900
Religious Studies44.444444444455.555555555600
Russian802000
Spanish088.888888888911.11111111110
All43.313953488449.70930232566.104651162790.872093023256
Art & Design: Fine Art84.615384615415.384615384600
Biology44.117647058847.05882352948.823529411760
Chemistry5043.33333333333.333333333333.33333333333
Classics: Classical Greek66.666666666733.333333333300
Classics: Latin42.8571428571507.142857142860
Drama & Theatre Studies257500
Economics35.714285714357.14285714297.142857142860
English Literature38.461538461561.538461538500
French23.076923076961.538461538515.38461538460
Further Mathematics703000
Geography56.2543.7500
German42.857142857142.857142857114.28571428570
Government and Politics010000
History20.689655172479.310344827600
History of Art208000
Italian505000
Mathematics47.540983606639.344262295111.47540983611.6393442623
Music050500
Physics47.368421052636.842105263210.52631578955.26315789474
Religious Studies1080100
Russian505000
Spanish55.555555555633.333333333311.11111111110
A*
47%
A -
38%
B -
12%
C -
3%